Top Fifty

The 50 Best Boys Athletes in Houston

Kesean Carter is on his way to Texas Tech Vype

As part of our yearly wrap up, VYPE decided to break down who amongst the city of Houston are the best high school athletes. We chose 50 boys and 50 girls, each of whom have excelled on and off their fields of play this season.

Let's get to it.

We already named the Top 50 Girls Athletes, so let's unveil the Top 50 Boys Athletes in all of Houston.

THE LIST

1) Kesean Carter, The Woodlands, Football, Basketball, Track (Texas Tech)

2) Quentin Grimes, College Park, Basketball (Kansas)

3) Jordan Groshans, Magnolia, Baseball (No. 12 Overall Draft Pick, Blue Jays)

4) Malcolm Epps, Dekaney, Football, Basketball (Texas)

5) Jaylen Waddle, Episcopal, Football, Basketball (Alabama)

6) Joseph Ogunbanjo, Alief Taylor, Football, Basketball, Track (Cal)

7) Craig Williams, Crosby, Football, Track (Baylor)

8) Travian Blaylock, Atascocita, Football, Track (Wisconsin)

9) Bryson Jackson, Kingwood Park, Football, Baseball (TCU)

10) Eddie Sumler, Cy-Fair, Football, Track (Houston)

11) Grant Gunnell, St. Pius, Football (Arizona)

12) Devon Achane, FB Marshall, Football, Track

13) Jackson Shearer, The Woodlands, Football, Lacrosse (Air Force)

14) Dru Baker, Tomball Memorial, Football, Baseball (Texas Tech)

15) Gavin Hoffpauir, The Woodlands, Cross-Country, Track (Texas A&M)

16) Chidozie Nwankwo, Foster, Football, Wrestling

17) Jaedon Ledee, Kinkaid, Basketball (Ohio State)

18) Demond Demas, North Forest, Football, Track

19) Clayton Bobo, Stratford, Swimming (Texas A&M)

20) Cole Hammer, Kinkaid, Golf (Texas)

21) Otito Ogbonnia, Katy Taylor, Football, Track (UCLA)

22) Colin Lawler, Kinkaid, Wrestling (North Carolina State)

23) Kam Scott, Manvel, Football, Basketball, Track (Missouri)

24) Daniel Manibog, Katy, Wrestling

25) Miller Kopp, Houston Christian, Basketball (Northwestern)

26) Michael Matus, Katy, Football, Track (Arizona State)

27) Dominick Houston-Shepard, Marshall, Football, Track

28) Jalen Preston, Manvel, Football (Texas A&M)

29) Jose Umana, Elsik, Soccer

30) Anish Sriniketh, Tompkins, Tennis

31) Jamal Bieniemy, Tompkins, Basketball (Oklahoma)

32) Chase Lane, St. Pius, Football, Track

33) Ty Madden, Cy Ranch, Baseball (Texas)

34) Kenneth Bodwin, Stafford, Track

35) Kason Martin, Manvel, Football (North Texas)

36) Peyton Lewis, Cy-Fair, Football, Baseball

37) Chad Bailey, Ridge Point, Football (Missouri)

38) Colin Howard, Concordia Lutheran, Football, Basketball, Track

39) CJ Washington, Tompkins, Basketball (Kennesaw State)

40) Matthew Riedel, Stratford, Golf

41) Cedric Patterson, Crosby, Football, Track (New Mexico)

42) Danny Bonilla, Conroe, Soccer

43) Ben Wong, John Cooper School, Golf (SMU)

44) Shane Sirdashney, The Woodlands, Football, Baseball (UTSA)

45) Daniel Bresko, Kingwood Park, Football, Baseball (Mary Hardin Baylor)

46) Kasen Handal, Tomball, Football, Baseball

47) Matthew Thompson, Cy Ranch, Baseball

48) Jordan Hood, Montgomery, Football, Baseball

49) Greyson Lembcke, Klein, Football, Baseball

50) Kendric Davis, Sam Houston, Basketball (TCU)

This article appears in the June Issue of VYPE Magazine. Pick up your copy at any one of our locations starting next week!

MAG LOCATIONS

 

Most Popular

SportsMap Emails
Are Awesome

Listen Live

With the NBA Draft drawing nearer and nearer, not much stands in the way of the Rockets getting one of the top picks in the draft outside of bad luck. You don't want to miss this video as we break down how some of the top prospects would fit with the Rockets' young core, and how veterans like John Wall and Kelly Olynyk might be affected.

If you enjoy the content be sure to hit like and subscribe on YouTube.

Presented by Fitz Roofing.

SportsMap Emails
Are Awesome