THE SOCCER REPORT

Champions League, Boca-River, El Trafico highlight upcoming soccer schedule

Zlatan Ibrahimovic could be featuring in his final MLS match. Photo: LA Galaxy

TV listings (All Times CT):

Tuesday, October 22

11:55 a.m. - [UEFA Champions League] Atletico Madrid vs. Bayer Leverkusen (TNT, UniMas, TUDN)

11:55 a.m. - [UEFA Champions League] Shakhtar Donetsk vs. Dinamo Zagreb (Galavision, B/R Live)

2:00 p.m. - [UEFA Champions League] Manchester City vs. Atalanta (TNT, TUDNxtra)

2:00 p.m. - [UEFA Champions League] Galatasaray vs. Real Madrid (UniMas, TUDN, B/R Live)

2:00 p.m. - [UEFA Champions League] Olympiacos vs. Bayern Munich (TUDNxtra, B/R Live)

2:00 p.m. - [UEFA Champions League] Club Brugge vs. Paris Saint-Germain (TUDNxtra, B/R Live)

2:00 p.m. - [UEFA Champions League] Juventus vs. Lokomotiv Moscow (TUDNxtra, B/R Live)

2:00 p.m. - [UEFA Champions League] Tottehnam Hotspur vs. Red Star Belgrade (TUDNxtra, B/R Live)

7:30 p.m. - [Copa Libertadores] Boca Juniors vs. River Plate (beIN SPORTS)

Wednesday, October 23

11:55 a.m. - [UEFA Champions League] Ajax vs. Chelsea (TNT, UniMas, TUDN)

11:55 a.m. - [UEFA Champions League] RB Leipzig vs. Zenit St Petersburg (Galavision, B/R Live)

2:00 p.m. - [UEFA Champions League] Inter Milan vs. Dortmund (TNT, Galavision)

2:00 p.m. - [UEFA Champions League] Slavia Prague vs. FC Barcelona (UniMas, TUDN, B/R Live)

2:00 p.m. - [UEFA Champions League] Red Bull Salzburg vs. Napoli (TUDNxtra, B/R Live)

2:00 p.m. - [UEFA Champions League] Genk vs. Liverpool (TUDNxtra, B/R Live)

2:00 p.m. - [UEFA Champions League] Benfica vs. Lyon (TUDNxtra, B/R Live)

2:00 p.m. - [UEFA Champions League] Lille vs. Valencia (TUDNxtra, B/R Live)

6:00 p.m. - [MLS Cup Playoffs] New York City FC vs. Toronto FC (FS1, FOX Deportes)

7:30 p.m. - [Copa Libertadores] Flamengo vs. Gremio (beIN SPORTS)

9:00 p.m. - [MLS Cup Playoffs] Seattle Sounders FC vs. Real Salt Lake (FS1, FOX Deportes)

Thursday, October 24

11:55 a.m. - [UEFA Europa League] Partizan vs. Manchester United (UniMas, B/R Live)

11:55 a.m. - [UEFA Europa League] Bratislava vs. Wolves (Galavision)

2:00 p.m. - [UEFA Europa League] Sevilla vs. Dudelange (UniMas, B/R Live)

2:00 p.m. - [UEFA Europa League] Frankfurt vs. Standard Liege (Galavision, B/R Live)

7:00 p.m. - [MLS Cup Playoffs] Atlanta United vs. Philadelphia Union (ESPN2)

9:30p.m. - [MLS Cup Playoffs] Los Angeles FC vs. LA Galaxy (ESPN)

Friday, October 25

2:00 p.m. - [NBC Sports] Southampton vs. Leicester City (NBC Sports)

Saturday, October 26

6:30 a.m. - [Premier League] Manchester City vs. Aston Villa (NBC Sports)

9:00 a.m. - [Premier League] Brighton vs. Everton (NBC Sports, Universo)

11:30 a.m. - [Premier League] Burnley vs. Chelsea (NBC)

Sunday, October 27

9:00 a.m. - [Premier League] Newcastle vs. Wolves (NBC Sports)

11:30 a.m. - [Premier League] Liverpool vs. Tottenham Hotspur (NBC Sports)

2:30 p.m. - [NWSL Championship] North Carolina Courage vs. Chicago Red Stars (ESPN)

Getty Images

Twenty European countries have booked their place for next year's EURO 2020, the inaugural Concacaf Nations League is in the books and Brazil won the 2019 FIFA U-17 World Cup.

Among the other top stories in soccer this week:

  • Soccer Legend Diego Maradona resigns as coach of Argentina's Gimnasia two months after taking the job
  • Premier League club Tottenham Hotspur part ways with Manager Mauricio Pochettino just six months after participating in first UEFA Champions League Final
  • U.S. Soccer Legend Landon Donovan to debut coaching career in 2020
  • Houston Dynamo announced the acquisition of former Liga MX forward Darwin Quintero
  • Mexican clubs face off at BBVA Stadium in friendly as Rayados of Monterrey defeated Club America, 2-1

2019 FIFA U17 World Cup

Brazil came from behind to secure a 2-1 victory over Mexico on Sunday night and win the FIFA U-17 World Cup 2019™ at Brasilia's Estadio Bezerrao. Falling beh...

Concacaf Nations League

Highlights 🎥: @USMNT 🇺🇸defeats @CanadaSoccer 🇨🇦 4-1 in Orlando in #CNL League A #FollowTheDream

UEFA Euro 2020 qualifying

Countries qualified to EURO 2020

  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Croatia
  • Denmark
  • England
  • Finland
  • France (World Cup champion)
  • Germany
  • Italy
  • Netherlands
  • Poland
  • Portugal (defending champion)
  • Rep. Czech
  • Russia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Swiss
  • Turkey
  • Ukraine
  • Wales

International Friendlies

Messi y Luis Suárez empatan el Clásico del Río de la Plata. Messi anotando de penal, en un juego que mostró otro lado de Suárez: su tiro libre. Edinson Cavan...

USL Championship

Louisville City FC squared off with Real Monarchs SLC in the 2019 USL Championship Final on Sunday night at Lynn Stadium.

Liga MX

El conjunto Rayado comenzó perdiendo el encuentro frente a las Águilas del América pero tras empatar los de Monterrey superaron a los de Coapa dando la vuelt...

Liga MX Femenil

TV listings (All Times CT):

Friday, November 22

1:30 p.m. - [Bundesliga] Borussia Dortmund vs. SC Paderborn 07 (FS2, FOX Deportes)

1:45 p.m. - [Ligue 1] PSG vs. Lille (beIN Sports)

2:00 p.m. - [La Liga] Levante vs. Mallorca (beIN SPORTS en Español)

7:00 p.m. - [Liga MX] Puebla vs. Necaxa (TUDN)

Saturday, November 23

6:00 a.m. - [La Liga] Leganes vs. FC Barcelona (beIN SPORTS)

6:30 a.m. - [Premier League] West Ham vs. Tottenham (NBC Sports)

8:00 a.m. - [Serie A] Atalanta vs. Juventus (ESPNews, ESPN Deportes)

8:30 a.m. - [Bundesliga] Fortuna Düsseldorf vs. FC Bayern Munich (FS1, Univision, TUDN)

8:30 a.m. - [Bundesliga] Eintracht Frankfurt vs. Wolfsburg (FS2, FOX Deportes)

9:00 a.m. - [Premier League] Arsenal vs. Southampton (NBC Sports)

9:00 a.m. - [La Liga] Real Betis vs. Valencia (beIN SPORTS)

11:00 a.m. - [Serie A] A.C. Milan vs. Napoli (ESPN+)

11:30 a.m. - [Premier League] Manchester City vs. Chelsea (NBC)

11:30 a.m. - [La Liga] Granada vs. Atletico Madrid (beIN SPORTS)

1:45 p.m. - [Serie A] Torino vs. Inter Milan (ESPN+)

2:00 p.m. - [La Liga] Real Madrid vs. Real Sociedad (beIN SPORTS)

2:00 p.m. - [Copa Libertadores Final] Flamengo vs. River Plate (beIN SPORTS)

5:00 p.m. - [Liga MX] Queretaro vs. Morelia (UniMas)

7:00 p.m. - [Liga MX] Cruz Azul vs. Atletico de San Luis (Univision, TUDN)

9:00 p.m. - [Liga MX] Pachuca vs. Pumas UNAM (Univision, TUDN)

Sunday, November 24

8:00 a.m. - [Ligue 1] Bordeaux vs. Monaco (beIN Sports)

8:30 a.m. - [Bundesliga] Augsburg vs. Hertha Berlin (FS1, TUDN)

10:30 a.m. - [Premier League] Sheffield United vs. Man United (NBC Sports)

11:00 a.m. - [Bundesliga] Hoffenheim vs. Mainz (FS1)

11:00 a.m. - [Liga MX] Toluca vs. Santos Laguna (Univision, TUDN)

6:00 p.m. - [Liga MX] Juarez vs. Tigres UANL (TUDN)

Monday, November 25

1:45 p.m. - [Serie A] SPAL vs. Genoa (ESPN+)

2:00 p.m. - [Premier League] Aston Villa vs. Newcastle (NBC Sports)

SportsMap Emails
Are Awesome