THE SOCCER REPORT

Soccer Recap: USA, Netherlands winners during international break; Pochettino, Maradona sacked

Getty Images

Twenty European countries have booked their place for next year's EURO 2020, the inaugural Concacaf Nations League is in the books and Brazil won the 2019 FIFA U-17 World Cup.

Among the other top stories in soccer this week:

  • Soccer Legend Diego Maradona resigns as coach of Argentina's Gimnasia two months after taking the job
  • Premier League club Tottenham Hotspur part ways with Manager Mauricio Pochettino just six months after participating in first UEFA Champions League Final
  • U.S. Soccer Legend Landon Donovan to debut coaching career in 2020
  • Houston Dynamo announced the acquisition of former Liga MX forward Darwin Quintero
  • Mexican clubs face off at BBVA Stadium in friendly as Rayados of Monterrey defeated Club America, 2-1

2019 FIFA U17 World Cup

Brazil came from behind to secure a 2-1 victory over Mexico on Sunday night and win the FIFA U-17 World Cup 2019™ at Brasilia's Estadio Bezerrao. Falling beh...

Concacaf Nations League

Highlights 🎥: @USMNT 🇺🇸defeats @CanadaSoccer 🇨🇦 4-1 in Orlando in #CNL League A #FollowTheDream

UEFA Euro 2020 qualifying

Countries qualified to EURO 2020

  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Croatia
  • Denmark
  • England
  • Finland
  • France (World Cup champion)
  • Germany
  • Italy
  • Netherlands
  • Poland
  • Portugal (defending champion)
  • Rep. Czech
  • Russia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Swiss
  • Turkey
  • Ukraine
  • Wales

International Friendlies

Messi y Luis Suárez empatan el Clásico del Río de la Plata. Messi anotando de penal, en un juego que mostró otro lado de Suárez: su tiro libre. Edinson Cavan...

USL Championship

Louisville City FC squared off with Real Monarchs SLC in the 2019 USL Championship Final on Sunday night at Lynn Stadium.

Liga MX

El conjunto Rayado comenzó perdiendo el encuentro frente a las Águilas del América pero tras empatar los de Monterrey superaron a los de Coapa dando la vuelt...

Liga MX Femenil

TV listings (All Times CT):

Friday, November 22

1:30 p.m. - [Bundesliga] Borussia Dortmund vs. SC Paderborn 07 (FS2, FOX Deportes)

1:45 p.m. - [Ligue 1] PSG vs. Lille (beIN Sports)

2:00 p.m. - [La Liga] Levante vs. Mallorca (beIN SPORTS en Español)

7:00 p.m. - [Liga MX] Puebla vs. Necaxa (TUDN)

Saturday, November 23

6:00 a.m. - [La Liga] Leganes vs. FC Barcelona (beIN SPORTS)

6:30 a.m. - [Premier League] West Ham vs. Tottenham (NBC Sports)

8:00 a.m. - [Serie A] Atalanta vs. Juventus (ESPNews, ESPN Deportes)

8:30 a.m. - [Bundesliga] Fortuna Düsseldorf vs. FC Bayern Munich (FS1, Univision, TUDN)

8:30 a.m. - [Bundesliga] Eintracht Frankfurt vs. Wolfsburg (FS2, FOX Deportes)

9:00 a.m. - [Premier League] Arsenal vs. Southampton (NBC Sports)

9:00 a.m. - [La Liga] Real Betis vs. Valencia (beIN SPORTS)

11:00 a.m. - [Serie A] A.C. Milan vs. Napoli (ESPN+)

11:30 a.m. - [Premier League] Manchester City vs. Chelsea (NBC)

11:30 a.m. - [La Liga] Granada vs. Atletico Madrid (beIN SPORTS)

1:45 p.m. - [Serie A] Torino vs. Inter Milan (ESPN+)

2:00 p.m. - [La Liga] Real Madrid vs. Real Sociedad (beIN SPORTS)

2:00 p.m. - [Copa Libertadores Final] Flamengo vs. River Plate (beIN SPORTS)

5:00 p.m. - [Liga MX] Queretaro vs. Morelia (UniMas)

7:00 p.m. - [Liga MX] Cruz Azul vs. Atletico de San Luis (Univision, TUDN)

9:00 p.m. - [Liga MX] Pachuca vs. Pumas UNAM (Univision, TUDN)

Sunday, November 24

8:00 a.m. - [Ligue 1] Bordeaux vs. Monaco (beIN Sports)

8:30 a.m. - [Bundesliga] Augsburg vs. Hertha Berlin (FS1, TUDN)

10:30 a.m. - [Premier League] Sheffield United vs. Man United (NBC Sports)

11:00 a.m. - [Bundesliga] Hoffenheim vs. Mainz (FS1)

11:00 a.m. - [Liga MX] Toluca vs. Santos Laguna (Univision, TUDN)

6:00 p.m. - [Liga MX] Juarez vs. Tigres UANL (TUDN)

Monday, November 25

1:45 p.m. - [Serie A] SPAL vs. Genoa (ESPN+)

2:00 p.m. - [Premier League] Aston Villa vs. Newcastle (NBC Sports)

Real Madrid visited Houston last July as part of the 2019 International Champions Cup. Manuel Gonzalez / DTUSA

The 2020 MLS SuperDraft brought a few more additions to the Houston Dynamo, bringing the number of players under contract to 25 as of Tuesday morning. South of the border, the Clausura 2020 season got underway in Liga MX and cup action dominates the talk over in Europe.

Here are the top stories of the weekend:

Houston Dynamo add Croatian GK, select four MLS SuperDraft

The Dynamo officially announced the signing of GK Marko Marić from TSG 1899 Hoffenheim on Monday. The Austrian born player who has played internationally for Croatia is expected to be the starting man in goal this season. The signing was first reported by KXLN's Lester Gretsch back in December.

The club also selected four players in the 2020 MLS SuperDraft, two in Rounds 1 & 2 on Thursday followed by the other two in Round 3 & 4 on Monday. The selections, which still have to come to terms on a contract, are as follows:

  • Rd 1, #8 overall - F Garrett McLaughlin (SMU)
  • Rd 2, #34 overall - M Luka Prpa (Marquette)
  • Rd 3, #70 overall - GK Duncan Turnball (Notre Dame)
  • Rd 4, #86 overall - F Kyle Edwards (UTRGV)

For a full list of Matt Jordan's selections in the SuperDraft during his Dynamo tenure click here. Also, check out the top five draft picks in club history.


English Premier League

Top six: 1. Liverpool (61), 2. Man City (47), 3. Leicester City (45), 4. Chelsea (39), 5. Man Utd (34), 6. Sheffield (32)

Bottom three (relegation): 18. Aston Villa (21), 19. Bournemouth (20), 20. Norwich City (14)

Scoring leader: 17 - Jamie Vardy (Leicester City)

Assists leader: 14 - Kevin De Bruyne (Man City)

Real Madrid win Spanish Super Cup

FC Barcelona sack Manager Ernesto Valverde

Mexican star Javier "Chicharito" Hernandez linked to LA Galaxy

Italian Serie A

Top six: 1. Juventus (48), 2. Inter Milan (46), 3. Lazio (42), 4. Atalanta (35), 5. Roma (34), 6. Cagliari (29)

Bottom three: 18. Genoa (14), 19. Brescia (14), 20. SPAL (12)

Scoring leader: 20 - Ciro Immobile (Lazio)

Assists leader: 11 - Luis Alberto (Lazio)

Liga MX Clausura 2020 kicks off

The second half of the Liga MX calendar year kicked off over the weekend with only four teams not participating in the first week, Apertura 2019 finalists Monterrey and Club America among them. The teams that took three points in their first outing of the year were Leon, Chivas Guadalajara, Atlas, Pumas UNAM, Xolos of Tijuana and Toluca.

TV listings (All Times CT):

For full info on soccer TV listings and streaming services in the United States, visit worldsoccertalk.com

Tuesday, January 14

8:00 a.m. - [Coppa Italia] Napoli vs. Perugia (ESPN+)

11:00 a.m. - [Coppa Italia] Lazio vs. Cremonese (ESPN+)

1:45 p.m. - [Coppa Italia] Inter vs. Cagliari (ESPN+)

2:00 p.m. - [English FA Cup] Tottenham vs. Middlesbrough (ESPN+)

Wednesday, January 15

11:00 a.m. - [Coppa Italia] Milan vs. SPAL (ESPN+)

1:45 p.m. - [Coppa Italia] Juventus vs. Udinese (ESPN+)

1:45 p.m. - [English FA Cup] Manchester United vs. Wolves (ESPN+)

2:00 p.m. - [Ligue 1] Monaco vs. PSG (beINSports)

Thursday, January 16

2:00 p.m. - [Coppa Italia] Parma vs. Roma (ESPN+)

9:00 p.m. - [Liga MX] FC Juarez vs. Pumas UNAM (TUDN)

Friday, January 17

1:30 p.m. - [Bundesliga] Schalke 04 vs. Borussia Monchengladbach (FS2, TUDN)

2:00 p.m. - [La Liga] Leganes vs. Getafe (beIN Sports)

9:00 p.m. - [Liga MX] Atlas vs. Puebla (TUDN)

Saturday, January 18

6:30 a.m. - [Premier League] Watford vs. Tottenham (NBC Sports)

8:30 a.m. - [Bundesliga] Augsburg vs. Borussia Dortmund (FS1, FOX Deportes)

8:30 a.m. - [Bundesliga] Hoffenheim vs. Frankfurt (FS2, TUDN)

9:00 a.m. - [Premier League] Arsenal vs. Sheffield United (NBC Sports)

9:00 a.m. - [La Liga] Real Madrid vs. Sevilla (beIN Sports)

11:30 a.m. - [Premier League] Newcastle vs. Chelsea (NBC)

11:30 a.m. - [Bundesliga] RB Leipzig vs. FC Union Berlin (FS2, FOX Deportes)

1:45 p.m. - [Serie A] Napoli vs. Fiorentina (ESPN+)

2:00 p.m. - [La Liga] Eibar vs. Atletico Madrid (beIN Sports)

5:00 p.m. - [Liga MX] Monterrey vs. Monarcas Morelia (FOX Deportes)

7:00 p.m. - [Liga MX] Pachuca vs. C.D. Guadalajara (Univision, TUDN)

9:00 p.m. - [Liga MX] Club America vs. Tigres (Univision, TUDN)

Sunday, January 19

5:30 a.m. - [Serie A] A.C. Milan vs. Udinese (ESPN2, ESPN Deportes)

8:00 a.m. - [Serie A] Lecce vs. Inter (ESPN+)

8:00 a.m. - [Premier League] Burnley vs. Leicester City (NBC Sports)

8:30 a.m. - [Bundesliga] Hertha Berlin vs. Bayern Munich (FS1, TUDN)

10:30 a.m. - [Premier League] Liverpool vs. Manchester United (NBC Sports)

11:00 a.m. - [Bundesliga] Paderborn vs. Bayer Leverkusen (FS2, FOX Deportes)

11:00 a.m. - [Serie A] Genoa vs. AS Roma (ESPN+)

11:30 a.m. - [Liga MX] Toluca vs. Necaxa (Univision, TUDN)

1:45 p.m. - [Serie A] Juventus vs. Parma (ESPN+)

2:00 p.m. - [La Liga] FC Barcelona vs. Granada (beIN Sports)

3:30 p.m. - [Liga MX] Queretaro vs. Tijuana (TUDN)

6:45 p.m. - [Liga MX] Santos Laguna vs. Leon (FOX Deportes)

SportsMap Emails
Are Awesome